2129 Paisley Road West
Cardonald
Glasgow, G52 3JL


Phone: -

Menu

Breakfast - Hot Filled Rolls

  • Hot Filled Breakfast Roll
  • Double Filled Breakfast Roll
  • Triple Filled Breakfast Roll
  • Full Scottish Breakfast

Mods Hot Filled Rolls

  • Bacon
  • Sausage
  • Fried Egg
  • Potato Scone
  • Scrambled Egg
  • Square Sausage
  • Black Pudding
  • No Sauce
  • Brown Sauce
  • Ketchup

Breakfast - Hot Drinks

  • Breakfast Tea
  • Caffe Latte
  • Flat Black
  • Hot Chocolate
  • Loaded Hot Chocolate

Side Orders

  • Onion Rings
  • Garlic Bread
  • Garlic Bread and Cheese
  • Garlic Mushrooms

Kids Mains

  • Kids Quarter Pizza Crunch
  • Kids Sausage
  • Kids Chicken Nuggets
  • Kids Fish Fingers

Pizza

  • 10" Cheese and Tomato with 1 Topping
  • 10" Cheese and Tomato with 2 Toppings
  • 10" Cheese and Tomato with 3 Toppings
  • 12" Cheese and Tomato with 2 Toppings
  • 12" Cheese and Tomato with 3 Toppings

Mods Pizza - Topping

  • Onion
  • Mushroom
  • Mixed Peppers
  • Slices Tomato
  • Sweetcorn
  • Pineapple
  • Olives
  • Jalapenos
  • Ham
  • Chicken
  • Smoked Sausage
  • Pepperoni
  • Spicy Chicken
  • Salami
  • Bacon
  • BBQ Chicken
  • Spicy Meatballs
  • Spicy Hot Sausage
  • Spicy Beef
  • Anchovies
  • Prawns
  • Tuna

Mods Pizza - Extra Topping

  • Anchovies
  • Bacon
  • BBQ Chicken
  • Chicken
  • Extra Cheese
  • Ham
  • Jalapenos
  • Mixed Peppers
  • Mushroom
  • Olives
  • Onion
  • Pepperoni
  • Pineapple
  • Prawn
  • Salami
  • Sliced Tomato
  • Smoked Sausage
  • Spicy Beef
  • Spicy Chicken
  • Spicy Hot Sausage
  • Spicy Meatballs
  • Sweetcorn
  • Tuna
  • Anchovies
  • Bacon
  • BBQ Chicken
  • Chicken
  • Extra Cheese
  • Ham
  • Jalapenos
  • Mixed Peppers
  • Mushroom
  • Olives
  • Onion
  • Pepperoni
  • Pineapple
  • Prawn
  • Salami
  • Sliced Tomato
  • Smoked Sausage
  • Spicy Beef
  • Spicy Chicken
  • Spicy Hot Sausage
  • Spicy Meatballs
  • Sweetcorn
  • Tuna

Pakora

  • Vegetable Pakora (7pcs)
  • Chicken Pakora (6pcs)
  • Mixed Pakora

Mods Pakora

  • No Salad
  • Salad
  • Chilli Sauce
  • Burger Sauce

Burgers

  • Beef Burger
  • Cheeseburger
  • Bacon Cheeseburger
  • BBQ Beef Burger
  • BBQ Cheeseburger
  • Chicken Burger
  • Western Burger

Pasta

  • Lasagne (1pc)
  • Macaroni Cheese (1pc)
  • Spaghetti Bolognese (1pc)
  • Spaghetti Carbonara (1pc)

Traditional Dishes

  • 1 Piece Fish (Haddock)
  • 2 Pieces Fish (Haddock)
  • 1 Piece Special Fish (Haddock)
  • 2 Pieces Special Fish (Haddock)
  • Scampi (10pcs)
  • Half Roast Chicken
  • King Rib
  • Smoked Sausage
  • Sausage (2pcs)
  • Steak Pie
  • Mince Pie
  • Black Pudding
  • Haggis
  • Whole Fried Chicken
  • Half Fried Pizza
  • Whole Crunch Pizza
  • Half Crunch Pizza
  • Hamburger
  • Roll Burger
  • Roll Sausage
  • Chicken Nuggets (8pcs)

Mods Traditional Dishes

  • Single
  • Supper (Served with Chips)
  • Supper (Served with Chips)
  • Supper (Served with Chips)
  • Supper (Served with Chips)
  • Supper (Served with Chips)
  • Small
  • Large

Chips and Fritters

  • Chips
  • Roll and Chips
  • Chips and Cheese
  • Chips and Curry
  • Chips and Gravy
  • Roll and 1 Fritter
  • Roll and 2 Fritters
  • Single Fritter
  • Portion of Fritters (5pcs)

Extras

  • Curry (8oz)
  • Gravy (8oz)
  • Cheese (8oz)
  • Beans (8oz)
  • Mushy Peas (8oz)
  • Pizza Sauce (8oz)
  • Coleslaw (8oz)
  • Jalapenos (8oz)

Beverages

  • Coca-Cola
  • Diet Coca-Cola
  • Sprite
  • Fanta
  • Irn Bru

Photos

Aldwych - Cardonald

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Glasgow: G51, G53, G52

Serving Fish and chips, Burger, Pizza

Opening Hours:
Monday
16:00
-
22:30
Tuesday
16:00
-
22:30
Wednesday
16:00
-
22:30
Thursday
16:00
-
22:30
Friday
16:00
-
22:30
Saturday
16:00
-
22:30
Sunday
16:00
-
22:30

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 30 Aug 2019. Score: Pass. View on food.gov.uk


Also known as:
Aldwych - Fish & Chips, Pizza & Ice cream
Aldywch Pizzeria
Aldwych - Fish&Chips - NYC Style Pizza-Desserts
Aldwych
Aldwych Cafe

Ratings and reviews

3 / 5

17 customers rate this takeaway as 3 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk

Elizabeth mckay @
Apr 19, 2017
Lovely food
Antoinette @
Oct 21, 2016
Fantastic chippy. And do yourself a favour and try the homemade ice cream. It is totally to die for! Really friendly service. The best chippy in Glasgow!
Can't recommend The Aldwych highly enough. 10/10

Been there? Share your experience. Rate Aldwych

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that OrderTakeaways.co.uk has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.