1 Wisen Road
Purley, CR8 2NQ


Phone: -

Menu

Taste Bud Teasers

  • Jerk Chicken Wings
  • Bajan Fish Cakes
  • Vegan Fried Chicken Bites
  • Festivals (3)
  • Plantain
  • Chips
  • Rice and Peas
  • Plain Rice
  • Coleslaw
  • Big Mac Cheese

Mains

  • Jerk Chicken Meal
  • Jerk Chicken Wings Meal
  • Potato and Chana Curry Meal
  • Jerk Pork Meal
  • Curry Goat Meal
  • Vegan Fried Chicken Meal
  • Vegan Coconut Curry Meal

Skin It Up Roti Style

  • Big Mike's Chana and Potato Roti
  • Big Mike's Vegan Chicken Curry
  • Big Mike's Chicken Curry
  • Big Mike's Curry Goat

Just Meat Top Up Boxes

  • Jerk Chicken
  • Potato and Chana Curry
  • Jerk Pork
  • Curry Goat
  • Vegan Coconut Curry
  • Curried Chicken

Sauces

  • Hot Sauce 1oz
  • Big Mike's Twerk and Jerk Sauce
  • Sweet Chilli Sauce
  • BBQ Sauce
  • Island Sauce
  • Vegan Mayo

Drinks

  • Coca Cola 330ml
  • Diet Coke 330ml
  • Ginger Beer 330ml
  • Ting 330ml
  • Lemonade 330ml

Options

  • 3 Pieces
  • 6 Pieces
  • 9 Pieces
  • 6 Pieces
  • 5 Pieces
  • 10 Pieces
  • 2oz
  • 4oz
  • Regular
  • Large
  • Naked Sauce
  • Jerk and Twerk
  • BBQ Sauce
  • Hot Sauce
  • Big Mikes Twerk and Jerk Sauce
  • Sweet Chilli Sauce
  • BBQ Sauce
  • Island Sauce
  • Vegan Mayo
  • Rice and Peas
  • Plain White Rice
  • Chips
  • Jerk Sauce on Food
  • Jerk and Twerk Sauce on Side
  • BBQ Sauce on Food
  • BBQ Sauce on Side

Photos

Big Mike's Calypso Kitchen logo

Big Mike's Calypso Kitchen - Purley

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Purley: CR5, CR8

Serving Caribbean, Jamaican

Opening Hours:
Monday
00:00
-
00:00
Tuesday
12:00
-
23:00
Wednesday
12:00
-
23:00
Thursday
12:00
-
23:00
Friday
12:00
-
23:00
Saturday
12:00
-
23:00
Sunday
12:00
-
22:30

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 23 Nov 2017 (more than 6 moths ago). Score: 5 "VERY GOOD". View on food.gov.uk


Also known as:
Big Mike's Restaurant & Bar
Big Mike's Calypso Kitchen
Big Mikes Calypso Kitchen

Ratings and reviews

4 / 5

3096 customers rate this takeaway as 4 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk

Nikola Bosher @
Jul 7, 2017
This was the most amazing food we ever had ! On time, piping hot, bursting with flavour !!! You are doing an amazing job. Customer service is 5* . I still cant get over how nice was the food ...we cant move of the sofa ,Keep up the good work, we are def you regulars from now ! Also lovely delivery driver.Very polite nice young man , actually spoke to us and had a chat which was lovely...well done Big Mike !
Kyle @
Nov 6, 2016
The food was appalling it didn't taste nice at all. We waited 2 hours for our food and it came cold. I wouldn't recommend to buy anything from here as its an insult to real Jamaican food.

Been there? Share your experience. Rate Big Mike's Calypso Kitchen

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that OrderTakeaways.co.uk has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.