31 Front Street
Consett, DH8 5AB

Phone: -

Menu

Popular

  • Donner Wrap
  • Fish & Chips*
  • Chips
  • Jumbo Sausage
  • Cheesy Chips with Sauce

Special Offers

  • Cowboy Special
  • Fish Deal
  • Pizza Deal
  • Kebab Deal

Pizzas

  • Margherita Pizza
  • Hawaiian Pizza
  • Salami Special Pizza
  • Captain's Grill Pizza
  • Pepperoni Pizza
  • Bolognese Pizza
  • Hot & Spicy Pizza
  • Geordie Delight Pizza
  • Pizza Kiev
  • Seafood Pizza
  • Texas BBQ Pizza
  • Inferno Pizza
  • Vegetarian Hot & Spicy Pizza
  • Vegetarian Supreme Pizza
  • Calzone (Folded) Pizza
  • The Naughty Pizza
  • Mixed Kebab Pizza
  • My Special (Create Your Own Pizza)
  • Super Special (Create Your Own Pizza)
  • Ultimate Special (Create Your Own Pizza)

Garlic Bread

  • Garlic Bread
  • Garlic Bread with Cheese

Kebabs

  • Donner Kebab
  • Chicken Tikka Kebab
  • Mixed Kebab
  • Kebab Meat Tray
  • Kebab Butty

Souvalakis

  • Donner Souvlaki
  • Chicken Tikka Souvlaki
  • Mixed Souvlaki

Salads

  • Pitta Salad
  • Fresh Tray of Salad

Wraps

  • Donner Wrap
  • Chicken Tikka Wrap
  • Mixed Wrap
  • Salad Wrap

Burgers

  • Plain Burger
  • Cheeseburger
  • Bolognese Burger
  • Chicken Burger

South. Fried Chicken

  • 1 Piece of Southern Fried Chicken

Chip Shop

  • Fish & Chips*
  • Cod*
  • Haddock*
  • Fish in Breadcrumbs*
  • Fish Bites*
  • Chips
  • Chips & Any Sauce
  • Chip Butty
  • Chip Butty & Any Sauce
  • Fish Cake*
  • Corned Beef Pattie
  • Cheese Pattie
  • Chicken Nuggets
  • Chicken Bites
  • Chicken Breast
  • Mince Pie
  • Steak Pie
  • Jumbo Sausage
  • Smokey Sausage
  • Haggis
  • Battered Burger
  • Spam Fritter
  • Pineapple Ring
  • Onion Rings
  • Scampi

Oven Baked

  • Garlic Mushrooms with Cheese
  • Garlic Mushrooms with Chips & Cheese
  • Bolognese with Chips & Cheese
  • Cheesy Chips
  • Cheesy Chips with Sauce
  • Kebab Meat, Chips, Cheese & Sauce

Extras

  • Additional Bread

Sauces

  • Large Sauce
  • Small Sauce
  • Tiny Sauce

Kids Meals

  • Kids Fish Bites*
  • Kids Sausage
  • Kids Fish Cake*
  • Kids Chicken Nuggets
  • Kids Cheese Patty
  • Kids Kebab Meat
  • Kids Corned Beef Patty

Vodka

  • Red Square
  • Russian Standard
  • Glenns
  • Jack Daniels
  • Russian Empire Vodka
  • Russian Empire
  • Chekov

Spirits

  • Gordon's Pink Gin
  • London Ministers Gin
  • Sambuca

Alcopops

  • WKD
  • Smirnoff Ice
  • Frosty Jacks (LRG)
  • Lambrini (LRG)

Ice Cream

  • Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Cookie Dough
  • Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie
  • Ben & Jerry's Phish Food
  • Ben & Jerry's Peanut Butter Cup

Drinks

  • Coca-Cola
  • Diet Coca-Cola
  • Tango Orange
  • Tango Cherry
  • 7up
  • Rubicon Mango
  • Dr. Pepper
  • Irn Bru
  • Vimto
  • Fanta
  • Sprite
  • Pepsi
  • Diet Pepsi
  • Dark Fruit Strongbow

Beer

  • Carling Can
  • Strongbow Can
  • Fosters Can
  • Stella Can
  • Budweiser Bottle

Wine

  • House Wine
  • House Wine for 3
  • Premium Wine

Photos

Captain's Cod logo
Captain's Cod logo

Captain's Cod - Consett

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Consett: DH8

Serving Fish and chips, Kebab, Pizza

Opening Hours:
Monday
17:00
-
01:00
Tuesday
17:00
-
01:00
Wednesday
17:00
-
01:00
Thursday
17:00
-
02:30
Friday
11:00
-
03:00
Saturday
17:00
-
03:30
Sunday
17:00
-
03:30

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 22 Apr 2019. Score: 4 "GOOD". View on food.gov.uk

Traditional Fish & Chips
Also known as:
Captains Cod Traditional Fish & Chips
Captains Cod
Captain's Cod

Ratings and reviews

3 / 5

1067 customers rate this takeaway as 3 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk

nicola irving @
Apr 18, 2019
awful never again

Been there? Share your experience. Rate Captain's Cod

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that OrderTakeaways.co.uk has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.