27 South Street
Yeovil, BA20 1NN

Phone: 01935433838

Menu

Popular

  • Chicken Chow Mein
  • Chicken Curry
  • Sweet & Sour Chicken Balls in Batter

Starters

  • Aromatic Duck (Portion)
  • Mini Vegetables Spring Rolls (6)
  • Prawn Toast
  • Crispy Won Ton (10)
  • Pancake Rolls (2 x Large)
  • Grilled Pork Dumplings
  • Salt & Chilli Chips
  • Spare Ribs with Cantonese Fruity Sauce
  • Spare Ribs with Chilli Sauce
  • Chicken Sweetcorn Soup
  • Hot & Sour Soup

Rice Dishes

  • Special Fried Rice
  • Meat Fried Rice
  • Duck Fried Rice
  • Young Chow Fried Rice
  • King Prawn Fried Rice
  • Chicken Fried Rice
  • Roast Pork Fried Rice
  • Beef Fried Rice
  • Vegetable Fried Rice
  • Singapore Fried Rice

Chow Mein Dishes

  • Special Chow Mein
  • King Prawn Chow Mein
  • Duck Chow Mein
  • Chicken Chow Mein
  • Beef Chow Mein
  • Roast Pork Chow Mein
  • Plain Chow Mein
  • Vegetable Chow Mein
  • Singapore Chow Mein
  • Singapore Vermicelli

Curry Dishes

  • Special Curry
  • Duck Curry
  • King Prawn Curry
  • Chicken Curry
  • Beef Curry
  • Roast Pork Curry
  • Vegetable Curry
  • Mushroom Curry

Sweet & Sour Dishes

  • Sweet & Sour Chicken Balls in Batter
  • H.K. Style Sweet & Sour Chicken
  • H.K. Style Sweet & Sour Pork

Chicken Dishes

  • Shredded Chicken with Chilli Sauce
  • Deep Fried Chicken Breast
  • Lemon Chicken
  • Deep Fried Chicken Breast with Plum Sauce
  • Peking Chicken
  • Crispy Chicken with Cantonese Fruity Sauce
  • Crispy Chicken with Kung Po Sauce
  • Crispy Chicken in Chilli Garlic Salt & Pepper
  • Chicken with Black Bean Sauce
  • Stir Fried Chicken with Satay Peanut Sauce
  • Chicken with Vegetables
  • Thai Style Chilli Chicken

Beef Dishes

  • Crispy Beef with Plum Sauce
  • Shredded Beef with Chilli Sauce
  • Deep Fried Beef in Oriental Sauce
  • Stir Fried Beef with Black Bean Sauce
  • Beef with Vegetables

King Prawn Dishes

  • Crispy King Prawns with Cantonese Fruity Sauce
  • Crispy King Prawns in Chilli Garlic Salt & Peppe
  • Stir Fried King Prawns with Vegetables
  • Crispy King Prawns with Kung Po Sauce

Roast Pork Dishes

  • Roast Pork with Teriyaki Sauce
  • Crispy Pork with Cantonese Fruity Sauce
  • Crispy Pork with Kung Po Sauce

Roast Duck Dishes

  • Duck Chinese Style with Honey Soy Sauce
  • Duck with Plum Sauce
  • Duck with Black Bean Sauce
  • Duck with Pineapple

Egg Foo Yung Dishes

  • Special Foo Yung
  • King Prawn Foo Yung
  • Shrimp Foo Yung
  • Chicken Foo Yung
  • Roast Pork Foo Yung

Omelette Dishes

  • Chicken Omelette
  • King Prawn Omelette
  • Mushroom Omelette

Extra Portions

  • Prawn Crackers
  • Mixed Vegetables
  • Chips
  • Fried Rice
  • Boiled Rice
  • Thai Chilli Rice
  • Barbecue Sauce
  • Curry Sauce
  • Sweet & Sour Sauce
  • Satay Sauce

Set Dinners

  • A1 (For One Person)
  • B1 (For One Person)
  • A2 (For Two Persons)
  • B2 (For Two Persons)
  • C2 (For Two Persons)
  • A3 (For Three Persons)

Drinks

  • Coca-Cola
  • Diet Coca-Cola

Photos

Cheong's logo

Cheong's - Yeovil

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Yeovil: BA20, BA21, BA22

Serving Chinese, Fish and chips

Opening Hours:
Monday
00:00
-
00:00
Tuesday
17:00
-
21:30
Wednesday
17:00
-
21:30
Thursday
17:00
-
21:30
Friday
17:00
-
21:30
Saturday
17:00
-
21:30
Sunday
17:00
-
21:30

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 10 Dec 2018 (more than 6 moths ago). Score: 3 "Generally Satisfactory". View on food.gov.uk


Also known as:
Cheongs
Chang's
Cheong's
Chang's Takeaway
Cheong's Chinise Takeaway
Chan's Chinese Takeaway

Ratings and reviews

4 / 5

105 customers rate this takeaway as 4 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk

Amy @
May 28, 2017
Perfect every time!! Quick delivery, polite delivery people and food is always so good!
Susan Hann @
Jan 11, 2017
Probably one of the most disgusting take always that we have ever had!!!!!!
House special Chow Mein was so salty that we could not taste any other flavours. My tongue is is still waiting to come back to life!
As for the sweet and sour Hong Kong style - Chicken was dried out and tasted like rubber.
Our first experience of throwing away £13.00
So very disappointed

Been there? Share your experience. Rate Cheong's

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that OrderTakeaways.co.uk has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.