Unit 1, 3-5 Leicester Square
Quartermile
Edinburgh, EH3 9GL


Phone: -

Menu

Appetisers

  • Roti Canai (V) (S)
  • Vegetable Rolls (V)
  • Kampung Fried Bean Curd (N) (S)
  • Long Spring Rolls (Prawn)
  • Curry Puffs (Potato Filling) (V) (S)
  • Chicken Satay Skewers (N) (H)
  • Beef Satay Skewers (H)
  • Pandan Chicken (S) (H)
  • Enche Kabin (S) (H)
  • Salt & Chilli Chicken Wings (S) (H)
  • Crispy Won Ton (H)
  • Shredded Squid (S)
  • Salt & Chilli Pepper Soft Shell Crab (S)
  • Har Kau
  • Siu Mai (H)
  • Nai Huang Bao

Options

  • Chicken (H)
  • Beef (H)
  • Quarter Served with Pancakes
  • Half Served with Pancakes
  • Whole Served with Pancakes
  • Spicy
  • Not Spicy

Soup

  • Soto Ayam (H)
  • Tom Yum Goong (S)
  • Wonton Soup (H)
  • Chicken Sweet Corn Soup (H)
  • Hot & Sour Soup (S)

Salad

  • Gado Gado (N)
  • Kerabu Betik (Green Papaya Salad) (N) (S)

Classic Malaysian Street Food

  • Nasi Lemak (S) (N) (H)
  • Nasi Goreng Ayam (O) (H)
  • Mee Goreng Ayam (O) (H)
  • Vegetable Chow Mein (V) (O)
  • Hainanese Chicken Rice (H)
  • Char Kway Teow (O)
  • Wat Tan Hor
  • Kari Laksa with Egg Noodles (S)
  • Kari Laksa with Rice Noodles (S)
  • Penang Hokkien Mee with Egg Noodles (S)
  • Penang Hokkien Mee with Rice Noodles (S)

Duck

  • Aromatic Crispy Duck (Quarter)
  • Aromatic Crispy Duck (Half)
  • Aromatic Crispy Duck (Whole)
  • Roast Duck with Plum Sauce
  • Roast Duck with Egg Gravy
  • Roast Duck with Mixed Vegetables Nanyang Sauce

Extras

  • Extra Pancakes (Pieces)

Chicken

  • Sambal Ayam (S) (H)
  • Chicken with Mixed Vegetables Nanyang Sauce (W) (H)
  • Salt & Spicy Shredded Chicken (S) (H)
  • Lemon Chicken (Malaysian Style) (H)
  • Chicken with Black Beans Sauce (O) (W) (H)
  • Sweet and Sour Chicken (H)
  • Chicken with Ginger and Spring Onion Sauce (W) (H)
  • Shredded Chilli Chicken (S) (H)

Beef

  • Rendang Beef (S) (H)
  • Sambal Beef (S) (H)
  • Shredded Chilli Beef (S) (H)
  • Black Pepper Beef with Broccoli (S) (W) (H)
  • Beef with Ginger and Spring Onion Sauce (W) (H)
  • Beef with Black Beans Sauce (O) (W) (H)
  • Beef with Mixed Vegetables Nanyang Sauce (H)
  • Five Spice Beef (W) (H)
  • Salt & Spicy Shredded Beef (S) (H)

Seafood

  • Ginger and Spring Onion Sauce (W)
  • Sambal Sauce
  • Chilli and Garlic Sauce (S)
  • Nanyang Sauce (S) (W)
  • Black Bean Sauce (O) (W) (V) - Spicy
  • Black Bean Sauce (O) (W) (V) - Not Spicy
  • Malaysian Butter King Prawns - Spicy
  • Malaysian Butter King Prawns - Not Spicy
  • Salt & Chilli Calamari
  • Ikan Bakar (Grilled Seabass)
  • Sweet & Sour King Prawns
  • Salt & Chilli King Prawns
  • Monkfish Tauhu (W)

Favourite Sauce

  • Ginger & Spring Onion Sauce (W)
  • Sambal Sauce (Contain Shrimp Paste) (S)
  • Black Bean Sauce (O) (W)
  • Chilli & Garlic Sauce (S)
  • Nanyang Sauce (S)
  • Garlic & Soya Sauce (V)
  • Black Bean Sauce (O) (W) (V) (Spicy)
  • Black Bean Sauce (O) (W) (V) (Not Spicy)

Curries

  • Malaysian Curry
  • Massaman Curry
  • Green Curry

Favourite Curry

  • Malaysian Curry (Contain Shrimp Paste)
  • Green Curry (Contain Shrimp Paste) (Spicy)
  • Massaman Curry (Contain Cashew Nuts & Shrimp Paste) (N) (Mild)

Vegetables

  • Kangkung (Water Morning Glory)
  • Kacang Buncis (Green Beans)
  • Pak Choi
  • Choy Sum
  • Mixed Seasonal Vegetables
  • Sayur Tauhu (W)
  • Salt & Chili Homemade Bean Curd (S)

Accompaniments

  • Jasmine Rice (V)
  • Coconut Rice (V)
  • Egg Fried Rice
  • Fried Soft Noodles (V)
  • Chips (V)
  • Prawn Crackers
  • Plain Congee

Options

  • Steamed
  • Deep Fried

Drinks

  • Coke 330ml
  • Diet Coke 330ml
  • Fanta 330ml
  • Ginger Beer 330ml
  • Sprite 330ml
  • Irn Bru 330ml

Modifier Options

  • Vegetables
  • Chicken
  • Beef
  • King Prawn
  • Roast Duck
  • Monkfish
  • King Prawn
  • Mussels
  • Salt and Chilli Calamari
  • Sweet and Sour King Prawns
  • Salt & Chilli King Prawns
  • Monk Fish
  • Steamed Seabass
  • Malaysian Butter King Prawns
  • Ikan Bakar (Grilled Seabass)
  • Monkfish Tauhu

Photos

Nanyang logo
Nanyang logo
Nanyang logo

Nanyang - Quartermile

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Edinburgh: EH1, EH10, EH2, EH3, EH8, EH9

Serving Malaysian

Opening Hours:
Monday
12:00
-
22:30
Tuesday
12:00
-
22:30
Wednesday
12:00
-
22:30
Thursday
12:00
-
22:30
Friday
12:00
-
22:30
Saturday
12:00
-
22:00
Sunday
12:00
-
22:30

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 29 Oct 2019. Score: Pass. View on food.gov.uk


Also known as:
Nanyang Malaysian Restaurant
Nanyang
Nanyang Restaurant

Ratings and reviews

4 / 5

570 customers rate this takeaway as 4 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk

Been there? Share your experience. Rate Nanyang

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that OrderTakeaways.co.uk has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.