144 Walnut Street
Leicester, LE2 7GR

Phone: -

Menu

Starters

  • Poppadom
  • Chicken Tikka
  • Chicken Shashlik
  • Lamb Shashlik
  • Lamb Tikka
  • Shish Kebab
  • Chicken Chaat
  • Meat Samosa
  • Chicken Samosa
  • Tandoori Chicken
  • Tandoori Wings
  • Prawn Puri
  • King Prawn Puri
  • Mixed Kebab

Non Veg Starters

  • Korean King Prawn
  • Tandoori King Prawn
  • Pilli Pilli Wings
  • Jeera Wings
  • Fish Pakora
  • Masala Fish
  • Garlic Butter King Prawn
  • Lamb Miskaki

Vegetarian Starters

  • Poppadom Vegetarian
  • Vegetable Samosa
  • Soya Samosa
  • Onion Bhaji
  • Garlic Mushroom
  • Aloo Chaat
  • Chana Chaat
  • Chana Puri
  • Garlic Mushroom Puri
  • Paneer Tikka
  • Paneer Shashlik
  • Mogo Chips
  • Paneer Mogo Sizzler
  • Masala Chips

Vegetable Appetisers

  • Soya Samosa Vegetable
  • Chilli Paneer
  • Chinese Paneer
  • Chilli Aloo
  • Chinese Aloo
  • Chilli Mushroom
  • Chinese Mushroom
  • Jeer Mogo
  • Tandoori Masala Mogo

Tandoori Dishes

  • Mixed Grill
  • Pilli Pilli Chicken
  • Jeera Chicken
  • Mari Chicken
  • Butter Chicken

Sharers

  • Paneer, Mogo, Aloo & Mushroom
  • Chilli Paneer, Chilli Mogo & Chilli Aloo

African Dishes

  • Kuku Machoosi
  • Samaki Machoosi
  • Jinga Machoosi
  • King Prawn Machoosi
  • Special Mixed Haandi Sizzling Karai
  • Tiger Prawn Jinga Masti

House Specialities

  • Tawa Fish
  • Tawa Chicken
  • Tawa Mexican Mixed Vegetable
  • Tawa King Prawn
  • Tawa Lamb
  • Tawa Fish & King Prawn Mixed
  • Tawa Chicken & Keema Mixed
  • Tawa Lamb & Chicken Mixed
  • Chicken Machoosi
  • Chicken Machoosi with Egg
  • Chicken Machoosi, Egg & Methi (Fenugreek)
  • Drunken Chicken Machoosi
  • Lamb Machoosi East African Style

Favourite Dishes

  • Curry
  • Dansak
  • Rezala
  • Rogan Josh
  • Madras
  • Masala
  • Korma
  • Spicy Haandi Masala
  • Bhuna
  • Vindaloo
  • Korai
  • Jalfrezi
  • Methi
  • Dupiaza
  • Pasanda
  • Kashmiri
  • Chilli Masala
  • Saag
  • Pathia
  • Garlic Chilli

Seafood

  • Masala Fish
  • Garlic Butter King Prawn
  • Prawn Puri
  • King Prawn Puri
  • Tandoori King Prawn
  • Korean King Prawn

Seafood Mains

  • Masala Fish Curry Seafood
  • Samaki Machoosi Seafood
  • Jinga Machoosi Seafood
  • King Prawn Machoosi Seafood
  • Tawa Fish Seafood
  • Tawa King Prawn Seafood
  • Tawa Fish & King Prawn Mixed Seafood

Specials

  • Pilli Pilli King Prawn
  • Jeera King Prawn
  • Butter King Prawn Share

Keema Dishes

  • Keema Masala
  • Keema Methi
  • Keema Mutter
  • Keema & Chicken Mixed

Biryani Dishes

  • Vegetable Biryani
  • Chicken Biryani
  • Lamb Biryani
  • King Prawn Biryani
  • Chicken Tikka Biryani
  • Mushroom Biryani
  • Prawn Biryani
  • Tandoori Chicken Biryani
  • Haandi Special Mixed Biryani

Vegetarian Specials

  • Egg Curry
  • Mushroom & Sweetcorn Curry
  • Palak Paneer
  • Mutter Paneer
  • Paneer Saag
  • Paneer Tikka Masala
  • Paneer Curry
  • Bombay Aloo
  • Tarka Daal
  • Bhindi Bhaji
  • Kabuli Chana
  • Mixed Vegetable Curry
  • Aloo Gobi
  • Aloo Chola
  • Saag Aloo
  • Murgh Masala
  • Soya Keema Curry
  • Egg Masala
  • Egg Bhurji
  • Tawa Combo
  • Tawa Mexican Mixed Vegetable

Rice

  • Boiled Rice
  • Pilau Rice
  • Vegetable Pilau Rice
  • Egg Fried Rice
  • Mushroom Pilau Rice
  • Mushroom Peas Rice
  • Jeera Rice
  • Keema Pilau Rice
  • Special Pilau Rice

Bread

  • Plain Naan
  • Keema Naan
  • Peshwari Naan
  • Garlic Naan
  • Garlic & Chilli Naan
  • Cheese & Chilli Naan
  • Plain Paratha
  • Stuffed Paratha
  • Egg Paratha
  • Tandoori Roti
  • Chapatti

Sundries

  • Table Salad
  • Small Salad
  • Garlic Onion Chilli Fry
  • Chutney Onion & Chilli Fry
  • Chutney & Pickle Tray
  • Raita
  • Poppadom
  • Chips

English Dishes

  • Fried Scampi & Chips
  • Chicken Nuggets & Chips
  • Mushroom Omelette & Chips
  • Chicken Omelette & Chips
  • Tandoori Chicken & Chips
  • Chicken Tikka & Chips

Drinks

  • Coca-Cola
  • Mineral Water
  • J2O
  • Red Bull

Photos

Spicy Haandi logo

Spicy Haandi - Leicester

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Leicester: LE5, LE3, LE2, LE18, LE4

Serving Indian, Halal

Opening Hours:
Monday
17:45
-
23:00
Tuesday
17:45
-
23:00
Wednesday
00:00
-
00:00
Thursday
17:45
-
23:00
Friday
17:45
-
23:00
Saturday
17:45
-
23:00
Sunday
17:45
-
23:00

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 20 Mar 2019. Score: 4 "GOOD". View on food.gov.uk


Also known as:
Teli`s Spicy Haandi
Spicy Haandi
Teli's Spicy

Ratings and reviews

4 / 5

74 customers rate this takeaway as 4 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk

Been there? Share your experience. Rate Spicy Haandi

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that OrderTakeaways.co.uk has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.