Deals and Offers

2 for 1 at Ganges and Gurkha Restaurant

Ganges Restaurant is a delightful Indian restaurant in Plymouth are winners of the British Curry Award in Plymouth in 2013.

Menu

Set Meals

  • Set Meal A for One Person
  • Set Meal B for Two Persons
  • Set Meal C for Two Persons
  • Set Meal D for Four Persons

Nepalese Starters

  • Mo Mo
  • Sekuwa
  • Veg Platter
  • Aloo Tikki
  • Fried Bhindi (Okra)
  • Choila

Protein Options

  • Lamb
  • Vegetable
  • Chicken
  • Paneer
  • Chicken Tikka
  • Lamb Tikka
  • Chicken (Off the Bone)
  • Chicken (On the Bone)
  • Lamb (Off the Bone)
  • Vegetable
  • Lamb

Indian Starters

  • Scallops
  • Tikka Starter
  • Samosa
  • Onion Bhaji
  • Mixed Platter
  • Crispy Chilli Chicken
  • Tandoori Chicken Starter
  • Squid

Nepalese Dishes

  • Nepalese Butter Chicken
  • Gurkhali Chilli
  • Honey-Hunters Curry
  • King Prawn Everest
  • Nepali Chilli
  • Gurkha Special Curry
  • Mon Pasanda
  • Mo Mo Main
  • Bhutuwa Masu
  • Hariyali
  • Sherpa Lamb

Indian Main Dishes

  • Tawaa Lamb
  • Tikka Masala
  • Rogan Josh
  • Tikka Pasanda
  • King Prawn Guan Curry
  • Bombay Curry
  • Staff Curry
  • Fruity Chicken
  • Garlic Green Chilli

Biryani Dishes

  • Vegetable Biryani
  • Chicken Biryani
  • Lamb Biryani
  • Prawn Biryani
  • Chicken Tikka Biryani
  • Lamb Tikka Biryani
  • Tiger King Prawn Biryani
  • Gurkhali Biryani

Traditional Curries

  • Korma
  • Curry
  • Bhuna
  • Dhansak
  • Pathia
  • Madras
  • Vindaloo
  • Jalfrezi
  • Balti
  • Korai
  • Royal Mixed Sea Balti

Curry Protein

  • Vegetable
  • Prawn
  • Paneer
  • Lamb Tikka
  • Lamb
  • King Prawn
  • Keema (Mince Lamb)
  • Chicken Tikka
  • Chicken

Vegetable Dishes

  • Sag Aloo
  • Tarka Daal
  • Chana Masala
  • Bhindi Aloo Bhaji
  • Aloo Gobi Mattar Curry
  • Sag Bhaji
  • Mattar Paneer
  • Sag Paneer
  • Daal Makhani
  • Nepali Tarkari
  • Mushroom Bhaji
  • Jeera Aloo

Dish Preparation

  • Side
  • Main

Tandoori Specialties

  • Tandoori King Prawn
  • Tandoori Chicken Half
  • Chicken Tikka Main
  • Shashlik
  • Seekh Kebab (4 Pieces)
  • Tandoori Mixed Grill

Salad Option

  • With Salad
  • Without Salad

Rice Dishes

  • Boiled Rice
  • Pilau Rice
  • Egg Fried Rice
  • Special Fried Rice
  • Vegetable Fried Rice
  • Lemon Fried Rice
  • Coconut Fried Rice
  • Keema Fried Rice
  • Mushroom Fried Rice

Bread

  • Plain Naan
  • Keema Naan
  • Garlic Naan
  • Peshwari Naan
  • Cheese Naan
  • Paratha
  • Chapati
  • Roti

English Dishes

  • Fried Fish & Chips with Salad

Sundries

  • Plain Poppadom
  • Condiment
  • Cucumber Raita
  • Chips
  • Indian Salad
  • Sauce

Condiment Option

  • Mango Chutney
  • Mint Sauce
  • Mixed Pickle
  • Onion Salad

Sauce Option

  • Curry
  • Korma
  • Madras

Set Meals Options

  • Chicken Curry
  • Lamb Curry
  • Vegetable Curry

Drinks

  • Coca-Cola 0.33L
  • Coca-Cola 1.5L
  • Diet Coca-Cola 0.33L
  • Diet Coca-Cola 1.5L

Photos

The Ganges logo
The Ganges logo
The Ganges logo

The Ganges - Plymouth

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Plymouth: PL4, PL3, PL1, PL2, PL9

Serving Indian

Opening Hours:
Monday
16:30
-
22:30
Tuesday
00:00
-
00:00
Wednesday
16:30
-
22:30
Thursday
16:30
-
22:30
Friday
16:30
-
22:30
Saturday
16:30
-
22:30
Sunday
16:30
-
22:30

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 21 Mar 2018 (more than 6 moths ago). Score: 5 "VERY GOOD". View on food.gov.uk


Also known as:
The Ganges & Gurkha
The Ganges & Gurkha*
Ganges & Gurkha
Ganges & Gurkha
Ganges and Gurkha Restaurant
The Ganges
The Ganges And Gurkha Restaurant

Ratings and reviews

4 / 5

86 customers rate this takeaway as 4 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk, Quandoo.co.uk, TasteCard.co.uk

Been there? Share your experience. Rate The Ganges

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that OrderTakeaways.co.uk has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.